Required Documents for Re-entry

In order to re-enter the U.S. after a temporary absence (less than 5 months), students must carry the following documents:

  1. Valid Passport (valid for at least 6 months beyond the date of the re-entry to the U.S.)
  2. Valid F-1/J-1 student visa in passport (except students from Canada)
  3. I-20/DS-2019 with a valid travel signature from OIS (signatures are valid for 12 months) 
    • Students who need a new travel signature should submit a Travel Signature Request form along with the original I-20/DS-2019 to OIS.  The I-20/DS-2019 will be ready for pick-up in 4 business days.

Optional Documents to Carry:

  1. Financial support documents
  2. Letter of Standing: This document will confirm students’ full time attendance at USC and the details of their degree program. There is a 4 business day processing time for a Letter of Standing.
  3. Copy of USC transcript and/or proof of course registration

F-1 Students on OPT

F-1 Students on OPT must carry the following documents:

  1. Valid Passport (valid for at least 6 months beyond the date of the re-entry to the U.S.)
  2. Valid F-1 student visa in passport (except students from Canada)
  3. OPT I-20 with a valid travel endorsement from OIS (signatures are valid for 6 months)
  4. Valid Employment Authorization Document (EAD) card
  5. Proof of current employment or offer letter

For more details on traveling during OPT, please view the OPT online workshop.

Students whose absence from the U.S. will be longer than 5 months must meet with an OIS advisor. Students who are unable to meet with an OIS advisor should contact OIS at ois@usc.edu.