Required Documents for Re-entry

In order to re-enter the U.S. after a temporary absence (less than 5 months), students must carry the following documents:

  1. Valid Passport (valid for at least 6 months beyond the date of the re-entry to the U.S.)
  2. Valid F-1/J-1 student visa in passport (except students from Canada)
  3. I-20/DS-2019 with a valid travel signature from OIS (signatures are valid for 12 months) 

Recommended Supporting Documents:

  1. Financial support documents
  2. USC acceptance letter
  3. Paper receipt of form I-901: SEVIS fee payment
  4. Copy of USC transcript and/or proof of course registration
  5. Contact information for OIS:
    Office of International Services
    3601 Watt Way, GFS 120
    Los Angeles, Ca 90089-1696
    Phone: (213)740-2666
    Email: ois@usc.edu

F-1 Students on OPT must carry the following documents:

  1. Valid Passport (valid for at least 6 months beyond the date of the re-entry to the U.S.)
  2. Valid F-1 student visa in passport (except students from Canada)
  3. OPT I-20 with a valid travel endorsement from OIS (signatures are valid for 6 months)
  4. Valid Employment Authorization Document (EAD) card
  5. Proof of current employment or offer letter

For more details on traveling during OPT, please view the OPT online workshop.

Students whose absence from the U.S. will be longer than 5 months must meet with an OIS advisor. Students who are unable to meet with an OIS advisor should contact OIS at ois@usc.edu.