Study Abroad

It is possible to maintain the F-1/J-1 student status while participating in a USC study abroad program. F-1/J-1 international students who are interested in studying abroad must meet the following requirements:

  1. Maintained F-1/J-1 student status for at least one full academic year prior to the semester in which they will study abroad
  2. Be enrolled full time at USC in the semester that the student will study abroad
  3. Have a valid passport, F-1/J-1 visa and I-20/DS-2019 with valid travel signature to return to the U.S. after the study abroad program.

Students considering studying abroad must meet with an OIS counselor or J-1 Exchange Visitor advisor before finalizing travel plans. Please make an appointment by calling OIS at (213) 740-2666.