How to Apply for F-2 Status

Prospective/New USC F-1 Students
Current USC F-1 Students

Prospective/New USC F-1 Students:

1. Before the F-1 student submits his/her online application to USC, the student should enter the Dependent Information under the International Applicants only section.

a. Additional proof of financial support is required ($7,200 for spouse/$3,600 per child)
b. The Dependent I-20 will be processed with the Initial I-20 for the student

Important Note: If the I-20 is for a spouse, the marriage certificate issuance date must be earlier than the dependent I-20 issuance date. Failure to completely or correctly enter the Dependent Information on the online application may delay processing of the Dependent I-20.

2. If the F-1 student has already submitted his/her online application to USC without Dependent Information but has decided to request a Dependent I-20, the F-1 student should email usci20@usc.edu with the following information:

a. Dependent Information (as on dependent’s passport):

i. Surname and Given name
ii. Gender
iii. Relationship to F-1 student
iv. Date of Birth
v. Country of Birth
vi. Country of Citizenship

b. Additional proof of financial support ($7,200 for spouse/$3,600 per child)
c. Copy of marriage certificate if not married at the time online application was submitted

Important Note: The Dependent I-20 and an updated Initial I-20 for the F-1 student will be processed and mailed out at the same time.

3. The Dependent I-20 will be mailed to the current mailing address indicated on the online application.

4. The dependent(s) applies for the F-2 visa at a U.S. embassy/consulate in their home country with their dependent I-20 along with other supporting documents as required by the embassy/consulate. Dependents should apply for the Dependent F-2 visa with F-1 student.

 

Current USC F-1 Students:

1. F-1 student submits the I-20 request form to OIS

a. Indicate “Request for New I-20 for dependent(s)”
b. Attach proof of financial support

Important Note: If the I-20 is for a spouse, the marriage certificate issuance date must be earlier than the dependent I-20 issuance date.

2. The F-1 student is responsible for picking up the dependent I-20(s) and delivering them (either by mail or in person) to the dependent(s).

3. The dependent(s) applies for the F-2 visa at a U.S. embassy/consulate in their home country with their dependent I-20 along with other supporting documents as required by the embassy/consulate.