Invitation Letter

Current USC F-1/J-1 international students and J-1 scholars can request an invitation letter for family members who are applying for a B-1/B-2 visitor's visa at a U.S. Embassy/Consulate.  Family members need to review the website of the U.S. Embassy/Consulate where they will apply for the visa to obtain requirements and guidelines in applying for the visitor's visa.

Please note that this letter is only available for immediate family members (parents, siblings, grandparents, spouse and children) seeking a visitor's visa to the U.S.

There is a 4 business day processing time for an Invitation Letter.

 

To request an invitation letter, please submit the appropriate form for your immigration status:

F-1 Students

J-1 Students

J-1 Scholars